Privacy Policy

  1. Scope:
    1. We, Zadinga, an application provided by NowFloats Technologies Private Limited (here in after referred to as “Company”, “we”, “our”, “us”) offer inventory management software as a service (“App”). The App is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.
    2. This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”), together with the terms and conditions for the usage of the App is available at [insert link of terms of use] outlines the App’s privacy practices regarding the collection, processing, usage retention and safety of your information through the App and the services offered thereupon.
    3. By installing or using the App or registering or signing up for the App and submitting any personal information (if you are a minor, it will be assumed that the submission of your personal information has been made either by your parents (or your guardian) or by you with parent’s (or guardian’s) consent) to the App will be deemed that you accept the terms of this Privacy Policy and agree to be contacted by us to inform you about products and/or services and/or offers and/or upcoming benefits offered by us or any of our affiliates or through any of our sub- domains. Registration or usage of the App implies that you have consented and agreed to the terms of this Privacy Policy.
    4. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record in terms of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (as amended/re-enacted from time to time) (“IT Act”) and rules thereunder, and, amongst others, is published in accordance with the provisions of Rule 3 (1) of the Information Technology (Intermediaries Guidelines) Rules, 2011, as well as Rule 4 of the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, which mandates for publishing of rules and regulations, privacy policy and terms of use for access or usage of the App. This Privacy Policy is an electronic record, generated by a computer system and does not require any physical or digital signatures.
  2. Changes to the Privacy Policy:
    1. We are obligated to protect your information in accordance with applicable laws and regulations of India.
    2. This Privacy Policy is subject to modification based on changes in the business, legal and regulatory requirements and will be updated online, from time to time. Amendments to this Privacy Policy will be posted to the Site and will be effective when posted. Your continued use of the Services following the posting of any amendment to the Privacy Policy shall constitute your acceptance of such amendment. You should periodically review this Privacy Policy and check the “Last Updated” date at the top of the document to familiarize yourself with the most recent version of this Privacy Policy. You are encouraged to periodically visit this page to review the Privacy Policy and any changes to it.
  3. Third Party Services:
    Please note that when you are on our server, your mobile service provider, mobile operating system provider, third party applications on your hand-held device/ point of sale device, social media platforms, websites that you access or any other third-party operators may also collect, use and share information about you and your usage of the App. We cannot control how these third parties collect, use, share or secure this information. For information about third-party privacy practices, please visit and refer to their respective privacy policies (“Third Party Service Provider”).
  4. Personal Information that we collect:
    1. Personal information, that we collect, includes any information that can be used to identify you and may include but not limited to details such as your name, age, gender, contact information, government ID details, payment details, business information, products and services you are interested in or require more information about. Insofar as sensitive personal information is concerned, it will carry the meaning as may be defined by applicable laws from time to time.
    2. We collect, use, share and retain your personal information in the following manner:
      (i.) Collection.
      You agree that the App may collect such personal information, whenever relevant, for assisting you with relevant information and to complete any transaction or provide any product or services you have requested or authorized. You also consent to the collection of certain personal information when you apply for the use of the products and/or services offered under the App.
      (ii.)Usage
      The App seeks your personal information either (i) to validate and process your request for the services of the App or any services provided; or (ii) to improve the quality of the App; or (iii) to assist you to determine which services best meet your needs; or (iv) to assist and facilitate our internal business operations, including the fulfilment of any legal and regulatory requirements; or (v) to provide you with recommendation about services you may be interested in, based on your use of the App; or (vi) to provide you with marketing communications and advertising that the App believes may be of interest of you; or (vii) to facilitate your purchases; or (viii) to facilitate your usage of any information, entertainment, promotion and/or engagement services/facilities availed by you though the App; or (ix) to facilitate your participation in various contests or programs conducted by us and/or by our parent company, affiliates, associates, subsidiaries or agents on the App; or (x) detect and protect us against any fraud, error and any other criminal activity; or (xi) enforce the terms and conditions for the use of the App; or (xii) as otherwise described to you at the time of collection.
      (iii.) Sharing.

    3. (a) We will strive to keep your personal information confidential and will place reasonable security controls as per applicable laws to protect it. Your personal information will be kept confidential as required under applicable laws.
    4. (b) We may share personal information with our affiliates when necessary to perform services on our behalf or on your behalf in relation to the App, such as to provide advertising and promotional services, to provide search results and links (including paid listings and links), to process credit card payments, to provide customer service etc. Please note that we or our affiliates may market or advertise to you as a result of such sharing unless you explicitly opt-out by clicking on the “Unsubscribe” displayed in the App.
    5. (c) We may also share personal information with external organizations or individuals if we believe that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:(x) meet any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request;(y) detect, prevent or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (z) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of our customers or the public, as required or permitted by applicable laws of India.
(iv.) Retention and encryption security –

  • (a) The personal information so collected shall be retained only for a limited duration necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined herein unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law and only for the purposes defined above. Once the purpose is achieved, all personal information is deleted in a safe and secure mode following the applicable laws.
  • (b) We have adopted reasonable security practices and procedures as required under applicable law and have included strategic, operational, managerial, technical and physical security and encrypted controls to safeguard and protect your data and information.
  • Non-Personal Information:
    1. Non-personal information, that we collect includes as any data that does not personally identify you and may include unique system or hardware identifiers, system or application software, and peripherals.
    2. Any non-personal information, which when clubbed with personal information becomes personal information, shall be treated as personal information for the purpose of this Privacy Policy.
    3. We collect, use, share and retain non-personal information, in the following manner:
      (i.) Collection.
      You agree that the App may collect diagnostic, technical and usage related information for the usage purposes described below, or communicated to you at the time of collection. This information, once collected, is anonymized in a manner that does not personally identify you.
      (ii.) Usage.
      The abovementioned information is gathered periodically to provide and improve the App and services therein, facilitate the provision of software updates, product support, analyzing user behavior on the App and for the provision of other services to you (if any) and to verify compliance with the terms of this Privacy Policy. As non-personal information does not personally identify you, we may use and disclose non-personal information at our discretion, subject to applicable laws.
      (iii.) Sharing.
      To enable the partners of our App and Third Party Service Providers to improve their software, hardware and services designed for use and/or integration with the App, we may also provide any such partner or Third Party Service Provider with a subset of diagnostic information that is relevant to that partner’s or developer’s software, hardware and/or services, as long as the diagnostic information is in a form that does not personally identify you.
      (iv.) Retention.
      The information so collected shall be retained only for a limited duration necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined herein unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law and only for the purposes defined above. Once the purpose is achieved, all information is deleted in a safe and secure mode.
  • Location Services:
    1. The App, licensees, agents and other authorized persons may access, collect and analyse your usage of the App and other information related to your location on a regular basis through Bluetooth and Wi-Fi signals and other technologies and data for the performance of the products or services provided by the App and to help improve the design, functionality, performance, and content of the App. In order to collect geo-location information, the location settings must be enabled on your device. Therefore, in some cases, the App may request that you enable the location settings.
    2. Except in cases where any specific service requested by you require or involve personal identification, the App collects location data anonymously and in a form that does not personally identify you. By using the App, you agree and consent to transmission, collection, maintenance, processing and use of your location data and queries to provide and improve such services of the App.
  • Cookies:
    1. We may place both permanent and temporary cookies in your device’s hard drive for the App. Such information collected by cookies and other technologies are treated as non-personal information. However, to the extent that IP addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we treat any information linked to such identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information becomes personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information.
    2. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can usually set your browser to decline them, and if you wish to delete or disable cookies previously placed on your computer, the "help" portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to do so. Please note, however, that if you choose to set your browser to decline, delete or disable cookies, you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our App.
  • Other Information the App collects:
    1. The App also may collect other information about you in ways that the App describe to you or otherwise with your consent. You can choose not to provide us with certain types of information but doing so may affect your ability to avail and/or use some services.
    2. By clicking “I Accept” button or by usage of the App, as the case may be, you permit to enable certain functions of the device to find the location of your device, phone statistics and identity, contacts saved in your device, conferencing/call logs and history, access to your media and associated and/or ancillary functions.
    3. The features of the App may allow you to include content such as product information, product stock update, and other content and/or information (“User Content”). The ownership over the User Content created by you remains with you; however, by sharing User Content through the App, you agree to allow others to view and/or share your User Content in accordance with this Privacy Policy.
  • Third Party Applications, Websites & Services:
    1. The App may include links to other websites/applications or any of its sub domains or may display advertisements from Third Party Service Provider and other content that links to their websites.
    2. Such websites/applications/ sub- domains are governed by their respective privacy policies, which are out of our control. Once you leave or redirected from our App or our servers, use of any information you provide while using a third-party website/application through the App, is governed by the privacy policy of such Third-Party Service Provider you are using/ visiting. The privacy policy formulated by such Third-Party Service Provider, may differ from that of this Privacy Policy. If you cannot find the privacy policy of any such Third-Party Service Provider, you should contact the relevant Third-Party Service Provider directly for more information. We shall not be held responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Third-Party Service Providers.
  • Access, Correction and Deletion:
    1. The App strives hard to keep its records updated and accurate with your latest information. You shall be responsible to ensure that the information or data you provide from time to time is and shall be correct, current and updated and you have all the rights, permissions and consents to provide such information or data.
    2. You may note that deletion of certain information or withdrawal of consent may lead to cancellation or termination of your access to the App or your access to certain features and services of the App. Additionally, we may not be able to process your request of correction, updating or deletion, in case the same is not supported by valid documents or data retention is required by the applicable law or law enforcement requests or under any judicial proceedings or it is extremely difficult to implement (such as requests related to backup copies or if a new system is required to process the request or change of technical design) or risks the privacy of other users.
  • Processing of the Data:
    We, our affiliates or our Third-Party Service Providers with whom we have entered into contractual arrangements may also process any personal and/or usage related information collected from you for legitimate commercial purposes including providing the services. We implement appropriate technical and organizational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk of our processing of personal information such as (i) only sharing and providing access to personal information to the minimum extent necessary, subject to appropriate contractual restrictions including confidentiality restrictions where appropriate, and on an anonymized basis wherever possible; (ii) using secure servers to store personal information; (iii) verifying the identity of any individual who requests access to personal information prior to granting them access to such information; and (iv) using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software or other similar encryption technologies to encrypt any payment transactions you make on or via our App or website.
  • Data Transfer:
    1. Your information collected through the App may be stored and processed in India or any other country in which we or our subsidiaries, affiliates or service providers maintain facilities.
    2. We may transfer information that we collect about you, including personal information, to affiliated entities, or to other third parties across borders and from your country or jurisdiction to other countries or jurisdictions around the world. These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country and, in some cases, may not be as protective. We have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Policy such as entering into signed agreements to ensure the adequate protection of your personal information.
  • Liabilities:
    1. We shall not be liable for any indirect, incidental, consequential, special or exemplary damage(s) arising due to loss of data or use arising out of or in connection with your access or use of or inability to access or use the App including but not limited to any sub- domains.
    2. We shall not be liable for any third-party products, software or service provided by any Third-Party Service Provider. You shall assume all risks arising out of or resulting from any transaction undertaken by you with any Third-Party Service provider on the App and you agree that we shall not be responsible or liable for any loss to you due to your usage of such third-party application.
  • Queries and Complaints:
    1. We are committed to protect your personal information collected and processed by us and look forward to your continued support for the same.
    2. In case of any feedback or concern regarding protection of your personal information, or any privacy related feedback or concerns you may contact

      Name: Aditya K, the Grievance Officer designated by the Company

      Email ID: aditya.kaler@nowFloats.com
  • Zadinga is a registered trademark of • NowFloats Technologies Pvt. Ltd.
    Made with in India #Vocal4Local